Skip to content

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Los Angeles Downtown

Thousand Cranes Banquet
1 of 24

Meetings and events

Our venues include the Japanese Kyoto Garden, a war room equipped for legal meetings, and pillar-free ballrooms full of natural light. Host an event for up to 420 guests with the help of our expert planners and A/V specialists.

  • Total event space
    20,995sq. ft.
  • Largest room setup
    4,212sq. ft.
  • Meeting rooms
    17
  • Guest rooms
    434

Planning an Event?

Submit your event details to find out what we can offer.

Request a Proposal

Traveling as a group?

Stay together by booking 10 or more rooms instantly online.

Book a Room Block

Capacity Chart

Square Footage/MeterNumber of Guests
Event Room NameBanquetConferenceSquareReceptionSchool RoomTheatreU-Shape
Golden Ballroom4,212280909042021644085
Thousand Cranes3,498230464630013526048
Kyoto Gardens3,240150300200
Golden Ballroom I2,754200909027016222578
Justice Urban Tavern2,400150250
Kyoto Garden Upper Level1,98060150200
Ballroom Foyer1,97580180150
Golden Ballroom II1,4588045451408111241
California1,4258046461408111040
Kyoto Garden Lower Terrace1,260904242130548436
San Diego779602323366020
Sacramento70040242470365020
Los Angeles66530222250304218
Newport Beach4251010103592010
Laguna Beach3751012123593010
California A3502012123592010
California B3502012123592010
California C3502012123592010
California D3502012123592010
Executive War Room1,3268

Weddings

The hotels half acre Kyoto Garden is the perfect backdrop for your special day. The garden is an ideal location for the ceremony, reception, rehearsal dinner, or brunch. Don’t forget about the Kyoto garden for other special days as well. Our dedicated wedding planner is ready to help you create that special moment.
Wedding Couple posing on bench with banner

War Room

Our state-of-the-art War Room is designed for everything from depositions to boardroom meetings, with an attached witness lounge. Collaborate with our team to organize meetings and arrange catering services.
War Room

Event Catering

Our catering experts will help you plan a memorable meal for your event.
Man and Woman at Social Event

Kyoto Garden

Our half acre Kyoto Garden, nestled on the 3rd floor of the hotel, offers spectacular views of the Los Angeles skyline. Whether hosting a team build, an outdoor reception or social event this venue presents a unique experience to our hotel and downtown Los Angeles.
Kyoto Garden View
GoDeutsch - Opens in new window