Skip to content

The Roosevelt New Orleans, A Waldorf Astoria Hotel

Elegant Ballroom for Events
1 of 8

Meetings and events

Our event venues include 23 meeting rooms, ballrooms, and the Blue Room — graced by musicians including James Brown, Ella Fitzgerald, Frank Sinatra, and more. We have an on-site A/V company, custom catering, rigged lighting, and expert planning services.

  • Total event space
    55,872sq. ft.
  • Largest room setup
    18,150sq. ft.
  • Meeting rooms
    19
  • Guest rooms
    504

Planning an Event?

Submit your event details to find out what we can offer.

Request a Proposal

Traveling as a group?

Stay together by booking 10 or more rooms instantly online.

Book a Room Block

Capacity Chart

Square Footage/MeterNumber of Guests
Event Room NameBanquetConferenceSquareReceptionSchool RoomTheatreU-Shape
Roosevelt Ballroom18,150120028017509401500
Crescent City Ballroom12,20465060800527700
Salons II, III, IV, & V8,8406401301235467743
Salons I, II, III, & IV8,7046401301230465745
Waldorf Astoria Ballroom6,930380608055030045094
Salons III, IV, & V6,800490100945357568
Salons I, II, & III6,664490100940355570
Salons II, III, & IV6,12045090870330525
Blue Room5,45223040402509020034
Salons IV & V4,76034070655247393
Salons I & II4,62434070650245395
Salons II & III4,08030060580220350
Salons III & IV4,08030060580220350
Salon V2,7201904036513721834
Roosevelt Foyer/Salon I2,58419004036013522034
Orpheum Room2,405180404022516030034
Chambers I & III2,3701506060220110200
Chambers II & IV2,2121506060220110200
Conti / Lafitte2,067140706518590160
Salon II2,0401503029011017524
Salon III2,0401503029011017524
Salon IV2,0401503029011017524
Conti Room1,44010040401256010034
Chamber III1,247903012060100
Chamber IV1,20490303012060100
Chamber I1,11660303010050100
Chamber II1,00860303010050100
Bienville Room84170303080408020
Pontalba Room731703040125606034
Lafitte Room629403025603060
Napoleon Room59540302560306020
Directors Room4053020302530
Producers Room4053020302530
Prytania Room2882020251525
Saenger Room2522014201220
Huey P. Long Executive Boardroom57018
Roosevelt Promenade5,508100

Weddings

A legendary hotel for generations, our historic venues include chandeliered ballrooms and a French Quarter-style roof garden. From custom cakes by our pastry chefs to spa treatments, your wedding coordinator helps plan every detail of your celebration.
Crescent Ballroom with Arched Ceilings and Elegant Lighting

Event Catering

Our catering experts will help you plan a memorable meal for your event.
Hand Reaching Over Table Full of Food
Go简体中文 - Opens in new window